Sold
$12,500.00
CK228-40ZPER Kern Co, CA

SOLD – CK228-40ZPER

CK228-40ZPER Wide open 40 acres near Historic Boron in Kern County, CA. This is the lowest cost 40 acre parcel in Kern County.

Wide open 40 acres near Historic Boron in Kern County, CA. This is the lowest cost 40 acre parcel in Kern County. Just 10 miles north of Boron and 5 miles west of US Hwy 395. An easy drive from 395 right to the lot via legal easements. This property has tremendous potential. Can be split into 2-1/2 acre mobile home lots (Zoned Estate 2-1/2 M). Bring your ATVs and Motorcycles for a day of fun on your personal proving grounds. While you are here, stop and visit the town of Boron. Be sure the see the 20 Mule Team Museum, visit the Borax Visitor Center, then take a look at the Saxon Aerospace Museum.

The Southern area of Kern County is home to one of the most significant Air Force bases in the country. In addition to that, there are also plenty of places to explore the wildlife that thrives in the Mojave region. The Windswept Petting Zoo is only about 15 minutes away from Tehachapi (11101 Robert Ranch Rd, Willow Springs, CA 93560). Featuring camels, llamas, zebras, and even reindeer

A little-known spot in Kern County is the Exotic Feline Breeding Compound in Rosamond. Also called the Cathouse, this unique habitat preserves endangered species of felines. You can wander around at your own pace and get as close as 5ft from the animals.

You should also see the Desert Tortoise Natural Area in California City, CA. It is an interesting exploration into the natural Mojave ecosystem. This natural habitat helps preserve the lifestyle of Californias state reptile. Sightings are not limited to Desert Tortoises; there is plenty of other wildlife that inhabits the area.

There is plenty of land for you on this 40 acres and there are plenty of things to see in the area.

Details

Our ID Number : CK228-40ZPER
Purpose : Sell
Property Type : Vacant Land
Status : Sold
APN : 228-410-18-00
Price : $12,500.00
Area : 40.0 Acres
Acres : 20+ to 50 Acres
Latitude : 35.151138
Longitude : -117.669012
Address : Temple St, Kern Co, CA
Nearest Cross Street : Gordon Blvd
City : Boron
County : Kern
State : CA
Zip Code : 93516
Country : USA
Zoning : Estate 2-1/2 M
Annual Property Tax : 159.00
Elevation : 2670 ft
Terrain : Level
Roads : Dirt/Gravel
Electricity : None/Alternative
Gas : None/Alternative
Sewer : None/Alternative
Water : None/Alternative
Best Attribute : Wide Open Space
HOA Contact
Legal Description

The following described real property in the County of Kern, State of California:
The Southeast Quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section 15, Township 32 South, Range 40 East, Mount Diablo Base and Meridian as more particularly described in that certain Corporation Grant Deed filed and recorded in the official records of the Kern County, California, in Book 4785, Page 878, on May 16, 1973.
AKA: Agricultural/Desert Land – Kern County

County Information

Kern County Info:
Planning 661-862-5263
Mapping 661-862-5067
Recorder (661) 868-6400

Features

Level Terrain
Mobile Home Lot
Recreational Lot
Residential Lot
RV Lot

Find on Map

Kevin Farrell
You can trust us at Farrell Properties!